Central New Yorkers head to the polls on Nov. 2.
Polls will be open from 6 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Applications for absentee ballots need to be postmarked by Tuesday, Oct. 19. Check the board of elections website in your county for instructions on obtaining an application.
Early voting begins on Saturday, October 23 and ends on Sunday, October 31.
Related article: Where you can vote early in Central New York
Here’s who’s on the ballot in Cayuga, Madison, Onondaga and Oswego counties. (All races are vote for 1 seat unless otherwise specified.) You can get directly to each county list by clicking on the county below.
Cayuga County
Party Legend
D – Democratic
R - Republican
C - Conservative
WF - Working Families
Independent Party Names and Abbreviations
AUB - Auburn
EIE - Enough is Enough
FOR - For Us, By Us
FRA - Franklin
IND-Independent
JD - Jackie Dougherty
JEM - Jeffrey Emerson
MDE - Michael D. Emerson
MIL- Mill Stone
POW - Preserve & Protect Our Water
RIG - Right
Candidates
State Supreme Court Justice -7th Judicial District (Vote for 2)
- Elena F. Carola (R-C)
- Deral Givens (D-WF)
- Maurice Verrillo (D-WF)
- Jim Walsh (R-C)
Surrogate Court Judge
- Jon E. Budelmann (R-C-IND)
- Ben Susman (D-WF)
County Treasurer
- David J. Dempsey (R-C)
County Legislator - District 1
- Caitlyn Augustyn (D - POW)
- James J. Basile (R-C)
County Legislator - District 3
- Jeffrey Emerson (C-JEM)
- Lydia D. Patti Ruffini (R-FOR)
- Benjamin P. Vitale (D)
County Legislator - District 5
- David S. Gould (R-C)
County Legislator - District 7
- Keith M. Batman (D-WF)
- Robert Shea (R-IND)
County Legislator - District 9
- Jerry Germano-Yaw (D-WF)
- Mark D. Strong (R-C)
County Legislator - District 11
- Mario Campanello Jr. (R-C)
- Elaine M. Daly (D-WF)
County Legislator - District 13
- Christina M. Calarco (D-WF-AUB)
- Michael P. Pettigrass (R-C)
County Legislator - District 15
- Brian P. Dahl (R-C)
- Brian Muldrow (D-WF-AUB)
Auburn
City Council (vote for 2)
- Terry Cuddy (D-WF-AUB)
- Ginny Kent (D-WF-AUB)
- Timothy Lattimore Sr. (R-C-IND)
- Robert Andrew Otterstatter (R-C-IND)
Town of Aurelius
Supervisor
- Edward J. Ide Jr. (R-C)
Clerk/Collector
- Jackie M. Dougherty (D-JD)
- Jennifer E. Gardner (R-C)
Justice
- Raymond E. Lockwood III (R-C)
Council (vote for 2)
- Dale Buchberger (C)
- Michael J. Ogburn (R)
- Alexander F. Patterson (IND)
Highway Superintendent
- Harold Walter II (R-C)
Town of Brutus
Supervisor
- James A. Hotaling (R)
Council (vote for 2)
- John M. Abraham (R)
- Thomas V. Flynn (R)
Town of Cato
Supervisor
- Charles Ray (D-R-C)
- Joel A. Soccio (EIE)
Clerk/Collector
- Jody A. Snyder (R)
Council (vote for 2)
- Vernon J. Blumer (R)
- Gerald L. Hunter (D-R-C)
Highway Superintendent
- Gary L. Cole (R)
Town of Conquest
Supervisor
- Charles Knapp (D)
Clerk/Collector
- Lisa S. Tortorello (R)
Council (vote for 2)
- Patricia Causey-Wilson (R)
- Paul VanNorstrand (D)
Highway Superintendent
- Mark W. Shaffer (R)
Town of Fleming
Supervisor
- Donald A. Oltz (R-C)
Clerk/Collector
- Anita M. Casper (R-C)
Justice
- David P. Wawrzaszek (R-C)
Council (vote for 2)
- Russell P. Bell (C)
- Karen VanLiew (R-C)
Council(to fill vacancy)
- Maureen Riester (R)
Highway Superintendent
- Kerry L. Smith (R-C)
Town of Genoa
Supervisor
- Lori A. Sellen-Gross (R)
Clerk/Collector
- Sue B. Moss (R)
Council (vote for 2)
- Joseph Phillip (D)
- Donald Slocum (R)
- Chris Stout (R)
Town of Ira
Supervisor
- Slade A. Cox (R)
Clerk/Collector
- Jill C. Campbell (R)
Justice
- Mark D. Owen (R)
Council (vote for 2)
- James K. Edelstein (R)
- Ricky O. Wilson (R)
Highway Superintendent
- Michael R. Travis (R)
Town of Ledyard
Supervisor
- Thomas Hoppel (D)
- Mark B. Jordan (R)
Clerk
- Jamie L. Bailey (R)
Justice
- Linda Van Buskirk (D)
Council (vote for 2)
- Jason S. Burroughs (R)
- Scott Heinekamp (D)
- Anne Reynolds (D)
- Mark A. Wilmot (R)
Collector
- Deborah M. Brooks (R)
Highway Superintendent
- Stephan W. Arnold (R)
Town of Locke
Supervisor
- Richard A. Glenister (R)
Clerk/Collector
- Melanie A. Funk (R)
Justice
- Philip G. Franklin (R-FRA)
Council (vote for 2)
- John D. Carey (C)
Highway Superintendent
- Stephen Burnett (RIG)
- Peter Compton (D-R-MIL)
Town of Mentz
Supervisor
- Mark D. Emerson (R-MDM)
- Richard T. Nielens Jr. (D-C)
Clerk/Collector
- Charleen A. Wood (D-R)
Justice
- Dennis A. Ware (D-R)
Council (vote for 2)
- Christopher C. Hutchings (R)
- Lori A. Mumane (D)
- Matthew S. Poyneer (R)
Highway Superintendent
- David P. Nielens (D-R-C)
Town of Montezuma
Supervisor
- John R. Malenick (R-C)
Clerk
- June M. Smith (R)
Council (vote for 2)
- Joel L. Glimpse (R)
- Thomas E. Hitchcock Jr. (D)
Collector
- Donna l. Burleton (D-R)
Highway Superintendent
- Dustin L. Roach (R-C)
Town of Moravia
Supervisor
- Terrance L. Baxter (R)
Clerk/Collector
- Carol C. Wood (R)
Justice (vote for 2)
- Sheila M. Hargett-Kemp (R)
- June W. Shepardson (R)
Council (vote for 2)
- Terry Palmer (D)
- Jeffrey Ed Shea (R)
Highway Superintendent
- John A. Thompson (R)
Town of Niles
Supervisor
- Joan K. Jayne (R-C)
Clerk/Collector
- Tina R. Weed (R)
Justice
- Lawrence Comeau (R-C)
Council (vote for 2)
- Steven E. Cuddeback (R)
- Mark Cooper Kulik (C)
- Joseph W. MacDuffee (R)
Highway Superintendent
- Roger E. Slater (R)
Town of Owasco
Supervisor
- Edward J. Wagner Jr. (R)
Justice
- Ally L. Colvin (D-WF)
- Mary T. Jones (R-C)
Council (vote for 2)
- Lois Mickey Belosi (D-WF)
- Melissa A. Deyneka (D-WF)
- Anthony R. Gucciardi (R-C)
- Jeremy J. Vevone (R-C)
Highway Superintendent
- Robert A. Bruno (R-C)
Town of Scipio
Supervisor
- Leslie A. Baxter (D-WF)
- Gary L. Mutchler (R-C)
Clerk/Collector
- Ann M. Robson (R-C)
Council (vote for 2)
- Jason Gene Botsford (R-C)
- Melinda L Pitman (D)
Highway Superintendent
- William L. Hall (R-C)
Town of Sempronius
Supervisor
- Kevin J. Court (R)
Clerk/Collector
- Victoria A. Becker (R)
Justice
- David Atwood (D)
Council (vote for 2)
- JoAnne N. Anderson (R)
- John A. Bell (R)
Highway Superintendent
- Bruce A. Nodine Jr. (D)
Town of Sennett
Supervisor
- Thomas M. Blair (D-R-C)
Clerk/Collector
- Kathleen A. Salisbury (D-R)
Justice
- Florence M. Riley (R)
Council (vote for 2)
- James F. Jeffers (R-C)
- Edward J. Rizzo (D)
- James J. Vivenzio Jr. (D)
- Michael J. Wellauer (R-C)
Council(to fill vacancy)
- Robert S. Edmunds (R-C)
- Judith M. Farrington (D)
Highway Superintendent
- Kristopher L. LaPointe (D-R)
Town of Springport
Supervisor
- David R. Schenck (R-C)
Clerk/Collector
- Jennifer L. Schenck (R-C)
Council (vote for 2)
- Matthew V. Cowen (D)
- Andrew J. Rindfleisch (R-C)
- Michael L. Selover (R-C)
Highway Superintendent
- William L. Walter (R-C)
Town of Sterling
Supervisor
- Scott F. Crawford (R-C)
Clerk/Collector
- Lisa Cooper (R)
Justice
- Scott W. Brown (R)
Council (vote for 2)
- Joan E. Kelley (R-C)
- Michele L. McIntyre (R)
- Caren L. Thompson (D-POW)
Council(to fill vacancy)
- Charles Mark Krul (R)
Highway Superintendent
- Daniel D. Sutterby (R)
Town of Summerhill
Supervisor
- Charles E. Ripley (R)
Clerk/Collector
- Carol L. Chase (R)
Council (vote for 2)
- Mary A. Osgood (R)
- Duane M. Reynolds (R)
Highway Superintendent
- Gary A. Norton (R)
Town of Throop
Supervisor
- Eric J. Ridley (D-R-C)
Clerk/Collector
- Kathy L. Malenick (R-C)
Justice
- Mark D. Kubarek (D-C)
Council (vote for 2)
- Thomas P. McNabb (D)
- Thomas Paczkowski (R-C)
Highway Superintendent
- Joe McBride (R-C)
Town of Venice
Supervisor
- Stefan N. McGonagle (R)
Clerk/Collector
- Andrew T. Simkin (D)
Council (vote for 2)
- Terri L. Denman (R)
- Brian J. Shells (R)
Council(to fill vacancy)
- Colleen M. Rejman (D)
- Cynthia A. Whitten (R)
Highway Superintendent
- Stephen P. Fedrizzi (R)
Town of Victory
Supervisor
- Michael V. Wiggins (R)
Clerk/Collector
- Julia H. Iozzio (R)
Justice
- Debra C. Davis (R-C)
Council (vote for 2)
- Leonard S. Hand (R)
- Homer F. Kellogg Jr. (R)
Highway Superintendent
- Patrick J. Coleman (R)
Madison County
Party Legend
D – Democratic
R - Republican
C - Conservative
WF - Working Families
Other Party Names and Abbreviations
ABF - A Better Future
CLF - Clean Farming
CR - County Roads
CS - Common Sense
GC - Good Community
GN - Good Neighbor
GOG - Good Government
JFA - Justice For All
JSG - John S. Gaiser
LIT - Liberty
MAD - Make a Difference
ON1 - Oneida First
PC - People’s Choice
RA - Rural America
RCU - Rural Citizens United
SS - Smithfield Strong
ST - Stronger Together
STC - Strong Community
TFA - Transparency For All
TME - Time
WTP - We The People
The Candidates
State Supreme Court Justice - 6th Judicial District (vote for 3)
- Elizabeth Aheme (R)
- Molly Fitzgerald (D)
- Patrick J. O’Sullivan (R)
County Clerk
- Michael T. Keville II (R-C)
Sheriff
- Todd Hood (R-C)
City of Oneida
Mayor
- Helen B. Acker (R-C-ON1)
- Margaret Milman-Barris (D-WF-MAD)
City Chamberlain
- Anna Hood (R-C)
- Lillian G. White (D-MAD)
Supervisor Wards 1,2,3 (vote for 2)
- John Isaac Nichols (D-MAD)
- Matthew A. Roberts (R-C)
Supervsor Wards 4,5,6
- Lewis Carinci (MAD)
- Joseph A. Magliocca (D-MAD)
- Joseph P. Ostrander (R-C-ON1)
City Council Ward 1
- Gary D. Reisman (R-C-ON1)
- Sara E. Haag (D-MAD)
City Council Ward 2
- Steve Laureti (R-C-ON1)
City Council Ward 3
- James Coulthart (D-MAD)
- Rick M. Rossi (R-C-ON1)
City Council Ward 4
- Michelle Ironside Kinville (R-C-ON1)
City Council Ward 5
- Brandee Marie DuBois (R-C-ON1)
- Jacob Fleming (D-MAD)
City Council Ward 6
- Mike Kaiser (MAD)
- Thomas Simchik (R-C-ON1)
Town of Brookfield
Supervisor
- Loren C Corbin (D)
Clerk
- Sherry L. Perretta (D)
Council (vote for 2)
- Jefferson L. Mayne (R)
- Dewitt C. Head (R)
Town of Cazenovia
Justice
- Christian Fischer (JFA)
- Fred Palmer III (R)
Council (vote for 2)
- Kelli Johnson (D)
- Patrick Race (R)
Town of Deruyter
Town Supervisor
- Rex M. Vosburg (R)
Clerk/Tax Collector
- Rebecca Marshall (R)
Highway Superintendent
- Walter C. Cook (R-C)
- Richard Metcalf (GN)
Justice
- Mitchell VanNorstrand (R)
Council (vote for 2)
- James Tiffany Jr. (R)
- Robert Jones (R)
Town of Eaton
Clerk/Collector
- Dean R. Curtis (D-ST)
Highway Superintendent
- Larry J. Phillips II (D-CR)
Council (vote for 2)
- James Monahan (D)
- Jeff Golley (R)
- David Verne (R-C)
Council(to fill vacancy)
- Paula M. Highers (R)
- Denise Lodor-Morris (D)
Town of Fenner
Town Supervisor
- Dave Jones (R)
Clerk
- Lisa Dolan (R)
Highway Superintendent
- Robbie Conklin
Justice
No candidates
Council (vote for 2)
- Bill Cody (R)
- Hannah Strack (R)
Town of Georgetown
Supervisor
- Paul Walrod (R)
Clerk
- Sarah Brush (R)
Highway Superintendent
- Hunter Grace (R)
Justice
- Wendy Canfield (R)
Council (vote for 2)
- Matthew VanHeusen (R)
- Dave Wood (R)
Town of Hamilton
Supervisor
- Eve Ann Shwartz (D-GOG)
Justice
- Donald W. Haight (D-GOG)
Council (vote for 2)
- Mary Lee Dinski (D-GOG)
- Travis V. DuBois (GOG)
Town of Lebanon
Supervisor
- James Goldstein (D)
- Ronda Winn (RCE)
Clerk/Tax Collector
- Joann L. Collins (D-CLF)
Highway Superintendent
- Alex P. Hodge (D-R)
Justice
No Candidates
Council (vote for 2)
- Adam Carvell (D)
- Gregory Fuller (D)
Town of Lenox
Supervisor
- Joseph J. Pinard (R-C-PC)
- William H. Smith III (ABF)
Clerk/Collector
- Charlene L. Barnes (R)
Highway Superintendent
- Richard Mitchell (D-C)
- Antonio J. Tomatore (R-PC)
Council (vote for 2)
- Scott Blanchard (D-WF)
- Wesley R. Hood (R)
- Dominick A. Perretta Jr. (R)
- Alan Williamson Jr. (D-WF)
Town of Lincoln
Supervisor
- Melissa A. During (R-TFA)
- Yvonne M. Nirelli (PC)
Clerk/Collector
- Amy E. Becker (R)
Highway Superintendent
- Anthony J. Domenicone (R)
Justice
- William A. Graham (JFA)
Council (vote for 2)
- Doug J. Fusillo (R)
- Peggy A. LeClair (R-WTP)
- Mathias Spendley (WTP)
Town of Madison
Supervisor
- Richard L. Peckham (CS)
- Gregory M. Reuter (R)
Clerk
- Tina M. Livermore (R)
Highway Superintendent
- Roy J. Kirley (R)
Justice
- Robert W. Engle (R)
- Jim Taylor (D)
Council (vote for 2)
- Patricia J. Bikowsky (R)
- John S. Gaiser (JSG)
- James E. Lundrigan (R-C)
Town of Nelson
Supervisor
- James J. Cunningham (R-C-LIT)
Clerk
- Deborah J. Costello (R-GC)
Highway Superintendent
- Joseph E. Deyo (R-LIT)
Council (vote for 2)
- Michael J. Costello (D-STC)
- Erica Gilmore (D-STC)
- Joseph J. Lewis Jr. (R-LIT)
- Jennifer F. Marti (R-LIT)
Town of Smithfield
Supervisor
- Thomas J. Stokes (RA)
Clerk
- Christine L. Boyden (R)
- Carol A. Lasicki (D-SS)
Highway Superintendent
- Daniel J. Davis (R-WF)
Council (vote for 2)
- Brenda Goff (D-SS)
- Richard J. Looft (R)
Town of Stockbridge
Supervisor
- Alexander R. Stepanski (R)
Council (vote for 2)
- David Fort (TME)
Town of Sullivan
Justice
- John D. Button (R)
- Christina M. Sudol (STC)
Council (vote for 2)
- Dan Gibbons (R)
- David B. Montroy (R)
Onondaga County
Party Legend
D – Democratic
R - Republican
C - Conservative
WF - Working Families
I - Independence
Independent Party Names and Abbreviations
AES – Advance East Syracuse
CIT – Citizen
COM – Community Unity Movement
IND – Independence
KOP – Keeping Our Promises
LYS – Lysander Community
NHN – Neighbors Helping Neighbors
OWN – Home Owners
PPL – The People’s Party
REB – Rebuild
RFJ – Residents for Justice
SKF – Skaneateles First
SOL – Solvay First
STR – Star
SYR – Syracuse United
UNI – Unity
The Candidates
Justice of the Supreme Court - 5th Judicial District
- Anthony Brindisi (D)
- Danielle M. Fogel (R)
Legislator 1st District
- Brian F. May (R-C)
- Justin K. Neal (D)
Legislator 2nd District
- James J. Rowley (R-C)
- Jay B. Snyder (D-WF)
Legislator 3rd District
- Timothy T. Burtis (R-I)
- Matthew Johnson (D-WF)
- Peter H. Nasarenko (C)
Legislator 4th District
- Colleen A. Gunnip (R-C-I)
- Stephon L. Williams (D-WF)
Legislator 5th District
- Debra J. Cody (R-C-I)
- Jana C. Rogers (D-WF-KOP)
Legislator 6th District
- Julie R. Abbott-Kenan (R-C)
- Diane M. Dwire (D-KOP)
Legislator 7th District
- Joseph G. Carni (R-C-I)
- Mary T. Kuhn (D-WF)
Legislator 8th District
- Christopher J. Ryan (D-WF)
Legislator 9th District
- Peggy Chase (D-KOP)
- Stephen Mark Skinner (R-C-REB)
Legislator 10th District
- Mark A. Olson (R-C-I)
- Heather Allison Waters (D-WF)
Legislator 11th District
- John D. McBride (R-C)
- Ryan Suser (D-WF)
Legislator 12th District
- Sunny Aslam (D-WF)
- David H. Knapp (R-C-I)
Legislator 13th District
- Sara Aaserud (D)
- Kenneth L. Bush Jr. (R-C)
Legislator 14th District
- Shanelle R. Benson Reid (D-WF)
- Cody M. Kelly (R-C-I)
Legislator 15th District
- Joe Bennett (WF)
- Bill Kinne (D-KOP)
- Kevin P. Ryan (R-C-I)
Legislator 16th District
- Charles Garland (D)
- Vernon M. Williams Jr. (WF)
Legislator 17th District
- Linda R. Ervin (D-WF)
City of Syracuse
Mayor
- Khalid Bey (D)
- Janet Burman (R-C-SYR)
- Benjamin R. Walsh (I)
City Court Judge
- Erica T. Clarke (D)
- Jason B. Zeigler (R-C-SYR)
President of Common Council
- Woodruff L. Carroll (R-C-SYR)
- Helen Hudson (D-WF)
Councilor-At-Large (vote for 2)
- Rasheada Caldwell (D-WF)
- Amir Gethers (D)
- Kayla Johnson (WF)
- Randy Potter (R-C)
- Norm Snyder (R-C)
Commissioner of Education (vote for 3)
- Twiggy Billue (D-WF)
- Nyatwa Bullock (D)
- Karen J. Cordano (D-WF)
- Michael R. Hunter (R-C-SYR)
- Susan L. McCormick (R-C-SYR)
- Gia L. Palermo (R-C-SYR)
Councilor 1st District
- Josh Davis (R-C-SYR)
- Jennifer Schultz (D)
Councilor 2nd District
- Patrick J. Hogan (D)
- Jose A. Marrero (COM)
Councilor 3rd District
- Chol Majok (D)
Councilor 4th District
- Latoya Allen (D)
Councilor 5th District
- Joe Driscoll (D)
Town of Camillus
Supervisor
- John A. Fatcheric II (R-C)
Clerk
- Martha E. Dickson-McMahon (R-C)
Town Councilor - 1st Ward
- Kathleen Gregory (D)
- Mary L. Huber (R-C)
Town Councilor - 2nd Ward
- Michael W. LaFlair (R-C)
- Christine Patsos (D)
Town Councilor - 3rd Ward
- Josephine L. Flood (R-C)
- Christopher Hess (D-WF)
Town Councilor - 4th Ward
- Moe Harrington (D-KOP)
- Steven C. James (R-C)
Town Councilor - 5th Ward
- Richard R. Griffo (D-R)
Town Councilor - 6th Ward
- David J. Callahan (R-C)
- Lauren Hardee-Chase (D)
Highway Superintendent
- Paul J. Legnetto (R-C)
- Kenneth Stoneburg (D)
Town of Cicero
Supervisor
- Michael A. Aregano (R-C-I)
- Joyce Villnave (D)
Clerk
- Tracy M. Cosilmon (R-C-I)
Town Councilor (vote for 2)
- Judy A. Boyke (D-C)
- Jonathan R. Karp (R-C-I)
- Michael A. Mirizio (R-I)
Highway Superintendent
- Christopher J. Woznica (R-C-I)
Receiver of Taxes
- Nicole M. Walsh (R-C-I)
Town of Clay
Supervisor
- Damian Ulatowski R-C-I
Clerk
- Anika Flagg (D)
- Jill E. Hageman-Clark (R-C-I)
Town Councilor (vote for 3)
- Kari Egerbrecht (D)
- Frederick Hart (D)
- Deborah A. Magaro-Dolan (R-I)
- David Mariano (D)
- Kevin J. Meaker (R-C-I)
- Ryan A. Pleskach (R-C-I)
Receiver of Taxes
- Brian R. Hall (R-C-I)
Town of DeWitt
Supervisor
- Ed Michalenko (D-WF)
Clerk
- Angela Epolito (D-C)
Justice
- Margaret M. Driscoll (R-I)
- Sam Young (D-WF)
Town Councilor (vote for 3)
- Daniel J. Carroll (R)
- Joe Chiarenza (D)
- Sarah Klee Hood (D-WF)
- Richard G. Kunz (R-I)
- Bernie Ment (R-C)
- Max Ruckdeschel (D-WF)
Highway Superintendent
- Rocco P. Conte (R-C)
Town of Elbridge
Supervisor
- Vernon J. Richardson (R)
Clerk
- Danielle M. Karlik (R-C)
Town Councilor (vote for 2)
- Douglas C. Blumer (R)
- Michael R. Caron (R)
Highway Superintendent
- James C. White (R)
Town of Fabius
Supervisor
- Melanie L. Vilardi (R-I)
Clerk
- Margaret M. Riker (R-I)
Justice
- Denise L. Johnson (R-I)
Town Councilor (vote for 2)
- Paul D. Brown (R-I)
- Peter Schlicht (R-I)
Highway Superintendent
- Warren J. Virgil (R-I)
Town of Geddes
Supervisor
- Gerald A. Albrigo (R-C-I)
- Lisa Bennett (D)
Justice (vote for 2)
- Loretta R. Kilpatrick (R-C-I)
- Jack Kinsella (D-C)
- Daniel F. Mathews III (D-R-I)
Town Councilor (vote for 3)
- Marcia Ferguson (D-WF)
- Maryanne Grady (D)
- Martin F. Kelley (R-C-I)
- Matthew Kelly (D)
- Jonathan M. Lorber (R-C-I)
- Edward G. Weber Jr. (R-C-I)
Town of LaFayette
Supervisor
- William D. McConnell Sr. (R-C-I)
Justice
- Adrian W. Shute (R-C-I)
Town Councilor (vote for 2)
- Carole A. Dwyer (R-C-I)
- Melanie J. Palmer (R-C-I)
Town Councilor (to fill vacancy)
- Jerald L. Marzo (R-C-I)
Highway Superintendent (to fill vacancy)
- Steven G. Robson (R-C-I)
Tax Collector
- Katherine R. Rienhardt (R-C-I)
Town of Lysander
Clerk
- Dina M. Falcone (R-C)
Justice
- Michael M. Bryant (R-C)
Town Councilor (vote for 2)
- Eugene F. Dinsmore (C-LYS)
- Robert Geraci (R)
- Andrew G. Mahaffy Jr. (R)
- Kevin A. Rode (D-C)
- William B. Stowell (D-WF)
Highway Superintendent
- Danny D. Parrish (C-LYS)
- Kenneth R. Svitak (R)
Town of Manlius
Supervisor
- John T. Deer (D-WF)
- Richard A. Rossetti (R-C-I)
Clerk
- Allison A. Weber (R-C-I)
Justice
- James E. Hughes (R-C-I)
- David A. Rothschild (D)
Town Councilor (vote for 3)
- Sara Bollinger (D-WF)
- Katelyn M. Kriesel (D-WF)
- Kiernan M. May (R-C-I)
- William J. Nicholson (D-WF)
- Rebecca Shiroff (R-I)
- Ari Spinoza (R-I)
Highway Superintendent
- Robert A. Cushing (R-C-I)
Receiver of Taxes
- Laura A. Peschel (R-C-I)
Town of Marcellus
Supervisor
- Karen R. Pollard (R-C)
Town Councilor (vote for 2)
- James P. Curtin (R-C)
- Gabriel J. Hood (R-C)
- Tammy E. Sayre (D-WF-KOP)
Town of Onondaga
Supervisor
- John P. Mahar (R-C)
Clerk
- Janet J. Hillery (R-C)
Justice (vote for 2)
- Patrick M. Kilmartin (R-C)
- William Rose (R-C)
Town Councilor (vote for 2)
- Lisa M. Goodwin (R-C)
- Mary K. Ryan (R-C)
Highway Superintendent
- John S. Smith (R-C)
Receiver of Taxes
- Kathy Dwyer (R-C)
Town of Otisco
Supervisor
- Glenn R. Hall (R-C)
Clerk
- Georgette T. Waldau (R-C)
Town Councilor (vote for 2)
- Jesse A. Spaulding (R-C)
- Roger P. Volles (R-C)
Town Councilor (to fill vacancy)
- Scott H. Eipp (R-C)
Highway Superintendent (to fill vacancy)
- Douglas C. Hoffman Jr. (R-C)
Tax Collector
- Cheryl D. Brunet (R-C)
Assessor (vote for 2)
- Steve Cowles (R-C)
- John Turner (R-C)
Assessor (to fill vacancy)
- Mark J. Kosalek (R-C)
Town of Pompey
Supervisor
- Carolanne Porto (R-C-I)
- Renee Rotondo (D)
Town Councilor (vote for 2)
- Ronald J. Becker (R-I)
- Sheila Anne Larkin (C)
- Bill Lipe (D)
- James W. Loomis (R-I)
Town of Salina
Supervisor
- Nicholas R. Paro (R-C-I)
- Patrick W. Rowe Jr. (WF)
- Kathy Zabinski (D-KOP)
Justice
- Anthony C. Lavalle (D-WF-RFJ)
- Andrew N. Piraino (R-C-I)
Town Councilor - 1st ward
- Aaron G. Buchta (D)
- Jason L. Recor (R-C-I)
Town Councilor - 2nd ward
- Matthew R. Cushing (R-C-I)
- Leesa Paul (D-KOP)
Town Councilor - 3rd Ward
- Daniel A. Ciciarelli (R-C-I)
- Tina M. Fitzgerald (D-KOP)
Town Councilor - 4th Ward
- David M. Carnie (R-C-I)
- Duane A. Maine (D-KOP)
Town of Skaneateles
Supervisor
- Janet L. Aaron (R-SKF)
Clerk
- Julie A. Stenger (R-SKF)
Town Councilor (vote for 2)
- Susan H. Dove (R-SKF)
- Mark J. Tucker (R-SKF)
Highway Superintendent
- Timothy J. Dobrovosky (R-SKF)
Tax Collector
- Lori L. Milne (R-SKF)
Town of Spafford
Supervisor
- Christopher Kozub (R)
Clerk
- Lisa Valletta (R)
Town Councilor (vote for 2)
- Geoffrey Barron (R)
- John T. Ryan (D)
- Hannah Tigh (D)
Highway Superintendent
- Jody D. Fisher (D)
Tax Collector
- Alison Barron (R)
Town of Tully
Clerk
- Susan Vaccaro (R-C-I)
Justice
- Gary R. Malone (R-C-I)
Town Councilor (vote for 2)
- Christopher B. Chapman (R-C-I)
- Frank Speziale Jr. (R-C-I)
Town of Van Buren
Supervisor
- Mary Frances Sabin (R-C-I)
Justice
- Jay D. Plumley (R-C-I)
Town Councilor (vote for 3)
- Ronald H. Dudzinski (R-C)
- Michael D. Hulchanski (R-C-I)
- Darcie L. Lesniak (R-I)
- Conner Pringle (D)
Highway Superintendent
- Douglas J. Foster (R-I)
Village of Camillus
Trustee (vote for 2)
- Michael L. McBride (OWN)
- Martin Rinaldo (STR)
Village of East Syracuse
Mayor
- Dominic Celletti (PPL)
- Lorene M. Dadey (C-AES)
Justice
- Joseph J. Zavaglia (C-AES)
Trustee (vote for 2)
- Mary C. Albanese (C-AES)
- Carol A. Para (C-AES)
Village of Elbridge
Mayor
- Christopher A. DeCola (R-CIT)
Trustee (vote for 2)
- Anthony W. DeMarco (R-CIT)
- Patrick V. Ely (R-CIT)
Village of Solvay
Mayor
- Derek Baichi (R-I)
- Deborah M. Degilio (D-UNI)
Justice
- Daniel F. Mathews III (D-R)
Trustee - 1st Ward
- Brittany Abend (D-UNI)
- Brian Worrall (R)
Trustee - 2nd Ward
- Salvatore Sciuga Jr. (R)
- Charles J. Spataro (D-UNI)
Trustee - 3rd Ward
- Joseph Britton (R-SOL)
- Ty Marshal (UNI)
- William McVicker (D)
Village of Tully
Mayor
- Erin C. Goodfellow (NHN)
Trustee (vote for 2)
- Benjamin Glen Bibik (NHN)
- Roxanne L. Oliver (NHN)
Oswego County
Party Legend
D – Democratic
R - Republican
C - Conservative
WF - Working Families
OTH - Other party
The Candidates
Justice of the Supreme Court (vote for 1)
- Anthony Brindisi (D)
- Danielle M. Fogel (R)
County Court Judge
- Armen J. Nazarian (R-C)
County Clerk
- Terry M. Wilbur (R-C)
County Treasurer
- Kevin Gardner (R-C)
Legislative District 1
- Shelley M. Skellington (D-OTH)
- Michael G. Yerdon (R)
Legislative District 2
- Herbert G. Yerdon (R)
Legislative District 3
- Edward Gilson (R)
Legislative District 4
- David M. Holst (R)
Legislative District 5
- Amy Connolly (D-OTH)
- Roy Reehill (R)
Legislative District 6
- John Martino (R)
Legislative District 7
- Frank C. Bombardo (R-C)
- Amanda Magro (OTH)
- Courtney Yawman (D-OTH)
Legislative District 8
- Paul House (R-C)
Legislative District 9
- Melissa A. Oliver (D)
- James Weatherup (R-OTH)
Legislative District 10
- Mary Ellen Chesbro (R-C)
Legislative District 11
- Linda L. Lockwood (R-C)
Legislative District 12
- Richard P. Kline (R-C)
Legislative District 13
- Christina M. Mason (D-OTH)
- Patrick Twiss (R-C)
Legislative District 14
- Steve Walpole (R)
Legislative District 15
- Nathan Emmons (R-C)
- Lee B. Walker Jr. (D-OTH)
Legislative District 16
- James B. Scanlon (R-OTH)
- Mary T. Vanouse (D-OTH)
Legislative District 17
- Laurie Mangano Cornelius (R-C)
Legislative District 18
- Robert Wilmott (R-C)
Legislative District 19
- Peter Allen (R-OTH)
- Marie C. Schadt (D-C)
Legislative District 20
- Tim Stahl (R-C)
Legislative District 21
- Noelle Beckwith Salmonsen (R-C)
- Robert J. Scott (D-OTH)
Legislative District 22
- James L. Karasek (R-C)
Legislative District 23
- Michael J. Solowy (R-C)
Legislative District 24
- Marc Greco (R-C)
Legislative District 25
- Frank Castiglia Jr. (D-C-OTH)
- Ralph Edward Stacy Jr. (R-OTH)
City of Oswego
1st Ward Councilor
- Andrew Hall (R-C)
- Susan K. McBrearty (D-OTH)
2nd Ward Councilor
- Shawn Burridge (R-C)
3rd Ward Councilor
- Kevin Hill (R-C)
4th Ward Councilor
- Shawn Walker (R-C)
- Diane Zeller (D)
5th Ward Councilor
- John Gosek Jr. (R-C)
6th Ward Councilor
- Timothy P. Plunkett (R-C)
7th Ward Councilor
- Robert Corradino (R-C)
City of Fulton
1st Ward Councilor
- Daniel T. Farfaglia (D-WF)
- Steve Ward (R-C)
2nd Ward Councilor
- Douglas R. Chapman (R)
3rd Ward Councilor
- Donald R. Patrick Jr. (D-C)
4th Ward Councilor
- Ethan Parkhurst (R-C)
5th Ward Councilor
- Audrey Avery (R-C)
6th Ward Councilor
- Lawrence E. Macner (R-C)
Town of Albion
Supervisor
- Michael Faulkner (OTH)
Clerk
- Amy J. Ford (R)
Justice
- Howard Allen Jr. (R)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- Corey W. Holcomb (R)
- Charles Sperling (OTH)
- Steven Steinfeld (R)
Councilman (to fill vacancy) (vote for 1)
- Nancy A. Sheeley (R)
Superintendent of Highways
- Ted W. Bennett (R)
- Mark A. Hier (OTH)
Town of Amboy
Supervisor
- Kathleen M. Wilkinson (R)
Clerk
- Mary Ann Clark (D)
Justice
- Elizabeth A. Dunham (D-R-C)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- Bruce E. Stone (R)
- Richard F. Bryant (R)
Tax Collector
- Renee B. Ukena (D)
Superintendent of Highways
- John M. Perkins III (R)
Town of Boylston
Supervisor
- Ann M. Stacy (R)
Justice
- Terry E. Crast (R)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- Dale McNitt (R)
- Jimmy J. Walker (R)
Superintendent of Highways
- Michael J. Stacy (R)
Town of Constantia
Supervisor
- Frank S. Tomaino (R)
Clerk
- Clare D. Haynes (R)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- Ronald A. Chapman Jr. (R)
- Thomas J. Moran (R)
Superintendent of Highways
- Wayne Woolridge (R)
Town of Granby
Supervisor
- John Snow Jr. (R-C)
Clerk
- Janet Ingersoll (C)
Justice
- Lori Lee Blackburn (C-OTH)
- Tracy Doyle (D-R)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- Sandra Farrands (R)
- Marianne Ingerson (OTH)
Councilman (to fill vacancy)
No candidates
Town of Hannibal
Supervisor
- Floyd Timothy Calkins (R-C)
Justice
- Jack S. Beckwith Jr. (R-C)
- Eugene Hafner (R)
- Elizabeth A. Ritchie (D-C)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- Gregory C. Hilton (R)
- Heather Ladd (R-C)
Councilman (to fill vacancy)
- Tara Clark (R)
Superintendent of Highways
- Jeffrey Jake Malcott (R)
Town of Hastings
Supervisor
- Tony Bush (R)
- Mike Clark (OTH)
Clerk
- Shelley Bombardo (R)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- Ed Foster (OTH)
- Al Hanson (R-OTH)
- Mark Martino (R)
Superintendent of Highways
- Michael Lewis (R)
Town of Mexico
Supervisor
- Eric Behling (R)
- Jessica Duryee (D-OTH)
Justice
- Jon Moretti (R-C)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- Judith Greenway (R-C)
- Cynthia Robert (R-C)
Town of Minetto
Supervisor
- John L. Familo (R-OTH)
Clerk
- Ryan C. Desantis (R-OTH)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- Randy J. Farnsworth (R-OTH)
- Jeffrey S. Waldron (R-OTH)
Superintendent of Highways
- Dominick A. Yacco (R-OTH)
Town of New Haven
Supervisor
- Dan Barney (R-C-OTH)
- Connie A. Douglas (OTH)
- Frederick F. Wilbur (OTH)
Justice
- Terry Searles (D)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- Holly Halsey Bayle (OTH)
- Patricia A. Prosser (R)
- Joe Spereno (R)
Town of Orwell
Supervisor
- William G. Potter (R)
Clerk
- Amber Wilson (R)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- Jeffrey Graham (R)
- Ryan Jones (OTH)
Superintendent of Highways
- Douglas C. Henry (R-OTH)
Oswego Town
Supervisor
- Dan Gurney (R)
Justice
- Edward A. Mervine (R-C)
- Michael J. Sterio (R-C)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- Greg Herrmann (R)
- David Sterio (R-C)
Town of Palermo
Supervisor
- Patricia A. Redhead (R)
Clerk
- Elisabeth Joy (R)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- Martin Webster (R)
- Raymond C. Willis Jr. (R)
Superintendent of Highways
- James Pettit (R)
Town of Parish
Supervisor
- James J. Bernys (D-R-C)
- Mary Ann Phillips (OTH)
Clerk
- Kelly I. Reader (D-R-C)
- Mercedes Marie Seeber (OTH)
Justice
- Carl L. Dayger (D-R-C)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- John E. Dunham (D-C)
- Robin Ann Eaton Novak (R-OTH)
- John T. Horning (OTH)
- Douglas C. Houghton (R)
Tax Collector
- Kevin A. Dwyer (D-R-C)
Superintendent of Highways
- George H. Horning (OTH)
- Craig I. Petit (D-R-C)
Town of Redfield
Supervisor
- Tanya M. Yerdon (D)
Clerk
- Susan C. Hough (R)
Justice
- Dory Dumas (R)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- Ralph L. Fox (D)
- Matthew G. Tompkins (R)
- Corey R. Yerdon (D)
Tax Collector
- Sue Harlander (R)
Superintendent of Highways
- Russell B. Montieth (R)
Town of Richland
Referendum No. 1 Should the Town of Richland enact a local law extending the term of the town supervisor from a 2-year term to a 4-year term?
Supervisor
- Daniel C. Krupke (R)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- Sue E. Haynes (R)
- Robert North (R)
Town of Sandy Creek
Supervisor
- Timothy D. Ridgeway (R)
Clerk
- Tammy L. Miller (R)
Justice
- Terry E. Crast (R)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- Ruth E. Scheppard (R)
- John W. Wood Jr. (R)
Superintendent of Highways
- Michael C. Kastler Jr. (R)
Town of Schroeppel
Supervisor
- Cary P. Redhead (R-C)
Justice
- Steven C. Kempisty (R-C)
- Michael Trask (R-C)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- Zachary Gelling (R-C)
- Joann M. Nazarian (R)
Tax Collector
- Lynett Greco (D)
- Ryan Wood (R-C)
Town of Scriba
Supervisor
- Kelly M. Lagoe (C)
- James Oldenburg (R)
Clerk
- Rebecca Lavery (R)
Justice
- Carl Sanders Sr. (R)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- Peggy Michael (R)
- Joe Pasco (R)
Town of Volney
Supervisor (to fill vacancy)
- Gregory W. Hartranft (R-C)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- Margaret Rusaw (R)
- Ariane Hamblin Smith (R)
Town of West Monroe
Supervisor
- Vern O. Sundet (R)
Justice
- Colleen A. Sullivan (R-C)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- Gary Harrington (R)
- Michael Hickey (R)
Superintendent of Highways
- Kevin Davis (R)
Town of Williamstown
Supervisor
- John Hamblin (R)
Clerk
- Faith Baker (R)
Justice
- Michele M. Bull (R)
Councilman (vote for 2)
- William Murray (R)
Tax Collector
- Laurie Hale (R)
Superintendent of Highways
- Henry Allen (R)
Village of Pulaski
Mayor
- Jan Karen Tighe (OTH)
Trustee (vote for 2)
No candidates
More on elections
See the propositions that will be on every New York state ballot