January 13, 2022 Update
[…] On November 12, 2021, the Fifth Circuit reaffirmed its stay in a 22-page opinion, determining that the petitioners had demonstrated the required elements for a stay pending judicial review, as set forth below. The Court further ordered OSHA to “take no steps to implement or enforce the [ETS] until further court order.”
First, the Court held that the petitioners’ challenges to the ETS “show a great likelihood of success on the merits.” The Court held that the promulgation of the ETS “grossly exceeds OSHA’s statutory authority” under 29 U.S.C. § 655(c)(1), which authorizes OSHA to issue an ETS and bypass the period of public notice and comment only if the agency determines that: (a) employees are “exposed to grave danger from exposure to substances or agents determined to be toxic or physically harmful or from new hazards;” and (b) the ETS is “necessary to protect employees from such danger.” The Court determined that OSHA, for various reasons, has not demonstrated that the ETS meets the requirements of § 655(c)(1).