Chapter 238 — Public Employees Retirement System
[…] (2) A judge member receiving the monthly state contribution as payment of all or part of the cost of a health benefit plan under this section is not eligible for payments against the cost of Medicare supplemental insurance under ORS 238.420 until such time as the judge member is no longer serving as a pro tem judge under ORS 238.535 (1)(c). [2001 c.823 §6]

 

      238.540 [Renumbered 237.365 in 1995]

 

      238.545 Withdrawal of member account; retirement allowance of inactive judge member. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section:

      (a) A judge member who has five or more years of service as a judge may withdraw from the Public Employees Retirement Fund the amount credited to the member account of the judge member if:

      (A) The judge member is separated from all service with participating public employers;

      (B) The judge member is separated from all service with employers who are treated as part of a participating public employer’s controlled group under the federal laws and rules governing the status of the Public Employees Retirement System and the Public Employees Retirement Fund as a qualified governmental retirement plan and trust;

      (C) The judge member has not attained 60 years of age; and

      (D) The separation from service is not by reason of death or disability.

      (b) A judge member who has fewer than five years of service as a judge may withdraw from the Public Employees Retirement Fund the amount credited to the member account of the judge member if:

      (A) The judge member is separated from all service with participating public employers;

      (B) The judge member is separated from all service with employers who are treated as part of a participating public employer’s controlled group under the federal laws and rules governing the status of the Public Employees Retirement System and the Public Employees Retirement Fund as a qualified governmental retirement plan and trust; and

      (C) The separation from service is not by reason of death or disability.

      (2) If a judge member wishes to withdraw the member account balance under this section, the judge member must transmit to the Public Employees Retirement Board a withdrawal request. The board shall deny the withdrawal, or shall take all reasonable steps to recover withdrawn amounts, if:

      (a) The board determines that the separation is not a bona fide separation; or