You are on page 1of 12
[…] treatment of voters, we review the claim using the flexible standard outlined in Anderson v.

Celebrezze . . . courts must weigh the burden on voters against the state’s asserted justifications

and make the hard judgment that our adversary system demands.” (quotation marks and citations

omitted)).

B. Texas Election Code


18. Texas state law specifies that DPS must use “a form and procedure that combines

the department’s application form for a license or card with an officially prescribed voter

registration application form.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 20.062(a).

19. DPS must also provide a “change of address form and procedure that combines

department and voter registration functions,” id. § 20.062(b), so that when a voter submits a change

of address, that “serves as a change of address for voter registration” as well, unless the individual

indicates otherwise. Id. § 20.063(c).

20. In addition, if a “correct driver’s license number or personal identification card