EMERGENCY ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATIONS
[…] Neither an increase in fees nor funding is necessary to implement the amendment to this administrative regulation. (8) State whether or not this administrative regulation establishes any fees or directly or indirectly increases any fees: This administrative regulation neither establishes nor increases any fees. (9) TIERING: Is tiering applied? Tiering is no longer applied within this administrative regulation as dental services are now available to all Medicaid recipients. FEDERAL MANDATE ANALYSIS COMPARISON (1) Federal statute or regulation constituting the federal mandate. 42 U.S.C. 1396d(r)(3) (2) State compliance standards. KRS 194A.050(1) states, “The secretary shall promulgate, administer, and enforce those administrative regulations necessary to implement programs mandated by federal law, or to qualify for the receipt of federal funds and necessary to cooperate with other state and federal agencies for the proper administration of the cabinet and its programs.” KRS 205.520(3) states: “. .. it is the policy of the Commonwealth to take advantage of all federal funds that may be available for medical assistance.