EMERGENCY ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATIONS
[…] FEDERAL MANDATE ANALYSIS COMPARISON (1) Federal statute or regulation constituting the federal mandate. 42 U.S.C. 1396d(r)(3) (2) State compliance standards. KRS 194A.050(1) states, “The secretary shall promulgate, administer, and enforce those administrative regulations necessary to implement programs mandated by federal law, or to qualify for the receipt of federal funds and necessary to cooperate with other state and federal agencies for the proper administration of the cabinet and its programs.” KRS 205.520(3) states: “. .. it is the policy of the Commonwealth to take advantage of all federal funds that may be available for medical assistance. To qualify for federal funds the secretary for health and family services may by regulation comply with any requirement that may be imposed or opportunity that may be presented by federal law. Nothing in KRS 205.510 to 205.630 is intended to limit the secretary's power in this respect.” (3) Minimum or uniform standards contained in the federal mandate.