The following has special meaning:
[…] The limited driving privilege shall be issued in the same manner and under the terms and conditions prescribed in G.S. 20–16.1(b)(1), (2), (3), (4), and (5).

...."

SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 20–16.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Article, the Division shall suspend for a period of 30 days the license of any driver without preliminary hearing on receiving a record of the driver's conviction of either (i) exceeding by more than 15 miles per hour the speed limit, either within or outside the corporate limits of a municipality, if the person was also driving at a speed in excess of 55 miles per hour at the time of the offense, or (ii) driving at a speed in excess of 80 miles per hour where the maximum speed is up to 70 miles per hour at the time of the offense. offense, or (iii) driving at a speed in excess of 85 or greater miles per hour where the maximum speed is 75 miles per hour at the time of the offense."

SECTION 2.(d) This section becomes effective December 1, 2023, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

PART III. SAVINGS CLAUSE