The following has special meaning:
[…] Sponsors: Representatives Lowery and Biggs (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly web site.

Referred to: Transportation, if favorable, Judiciary 2, if favorable, Rules, Calendar, and Operations of the House

March 16, 2023

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT TO INCREASE THE MAXIMUM PERMISSIBLE SPEED LIMIT ON INTERSTATE HIGHWAYS AND TO MAKE VARIOUS CONFORMING CHANGES IN LIGHT OF THAT INCREASE.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

PART I. INCREASE MAXIMUM PERMISSIBLE SPEED LIMIT ON INTERSTATE HIGHWAYS

SECTION 1. G.S. 20–141(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d) ...

(2) Whenever the Department of Transportation determines on the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation that a higher maximum speed than those set forth in subsection (b) is reasonable and safe under the conditions found to exist upon any part of a highway designated as part of the Interstate Highway System or any part of a controlled–access highway (either inside or outside the corporate limits of a municipality) the Department of Transportation shall determine and declare a reasonable and safe speed limit. A speed limit set pursuant to this subsection may not exceed 70 75 miles per hour.

Speed limits set pursuant to this subsection are not effective until appropriate signs giving notice thereof are erected upon the parts of the highway affected."

PART II. CONFORMING CHANGES

SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 20–141(j1) reads as rewritten:

"(j1) A person who drives a vehicle on a highway at a speed that is either is (i) more than 15 miles per hour more than the speed limit established by law for the highway where the offense occurred or occurred, (ii) over 80 miles per hour where the maximum speed is up to 70 miles per hour, or (iii) over 85 miles per hour where the maximum speed is 75 miles per hour is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor."

SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 20–16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20–16. Authority of Division to suspend license.

(a) The Division shall have authority to suspend the license of any operator with or without a preliminary hearing upon a showing by its records or other satisfactory evidence that the licensee: